2020 Graduate and Faculty Awards and Honors

COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Dr. Charles R. Drew Award
Ferguson, Freddy 
McKenzie, Shanice 

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Award
Ferguson, Freddy

Dr. Rebecca Lee Award
Isidro, Claire 

Dr. Carlos Conseco González Award
Arteaga, Elvis

Dr. Geraldine Burton-Branch Award
Pettway, Bria 

Dr. Mitchell Spellman, Award
Moore, Kyasha 

Cesar Chavez Award
Montoya, Hector

Dr. Helen Rodriguez-Trias Award
Gibbs, Lauren

Dr. Theodore Q. Miller Peer Advocacy Award
Neal, Jasmin

Dean’s Award of Excellence
McKenzie, Shanice

The Dean’s Humanism in Medicine Award
Molina, Alfonso
Ruiz, Maria

Dr. Delford Williams III, Surgery Award
Cargle, Melanie 

Gold Research Award
Neal, Jasmine

Silver Research Award
Molina, Alfonso

Bronze Research Award
Montoya, Hector  

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH

Dr. Charles Buggs Award
Baron, Kayla
Cobb, Sharon
Griffith, Tara
Jimoh, Lily
La, Vy
My, Manida
Patel, Nil
Rodriguez-Orozco, Carolina
Sharma, Pallavi
Teixeira, Amir

Dr. Jack Mitchell Award
Bailey, Shanelle

Dr. Raymond Kivel Award
Brown, Courtney 

Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Award
Termell, Kimberly 

College Honors 

Aboagye, Wendi – Cum Laude 
Achim, Elizabeth – Magna Cum Laude
Aguilar, Percival – Magna Cum Laude
Ahmed, Wigdan – Cum Laude
Akingbulu, Josephine – Magna Cum Laude
Alcones, Alfred Vincent – Magna Cum Laude
Alkhamies, Nouf – Summa Cum Laude 
Alvarez, Jennifer – Summa Cum Laude
Aninzo (formerly Doeringsfield), Ashton – Summa Cum Laude
Arakelians, Emin – Summa Cum Laude
Asfaw, Eyobel – Magna Cum Laude
Asuncion, Maria Patricia – Summa Cum Laude
Bailey, Shanelle – Summa Cum Laude
Barajas, Maria – Summa Cum Laude
Baron, Kyla – Summa Cum Laude 
Baraua, Shougat – Magna Cum Laude
Bashiri, Sowgand – Summa Cum Laude
Beltran, Stephanie – Summa Cum Laude
Benavides, Vienna – Magna Cum Laude
Berry, Dominique – Cum Laude
Blackmon, Joshaun – Honor Roll
Boyce, Shanika – Summa Cum Laude
Brisker-Rashad, Khamilah – Summa Cum Laude
Brown, Courtney – Honor Roll
Bryant-Horn, Arneshia – Summa Cum Laude
Bui, Vincent – Magna Cum Laud
Bush, Jonathan – Summa Cum Laude
Castro Sandoval, Jessica – Summa Cum Laude
Clark, Khasiah – Magna Cum Laude
Clark, Ty’Tianna – Cum Laude
Cobb, Sharon – Summ Cum Laude
Cortez, Daileen – Magna Cum Laude
Davis, Miyah – Summa Cum Laude
Davis-Hudson, Rakeidra – Magna Cum Laude
Decastro, William – Summa Cum Laude
Delgado, Daniel – Cum Laude
Delgado, Jason – Magna Cum Laude
Diaz, Kristal – Summa Cum Laude
Dominguez, David – Magna Cum Laude
Dorrah, Kimberly – Summa Cum Laude
Edwards, Cristina – Magna Cum Laude
Edwards, Kayla – Summa Cum Laude
Flores, Justin – Summa Cum Laude
Galindo, Martin – Summa Cum Laude
Gessesse, Heywan – Summa Cum Laude
Gil, Aneta – Cum Laude
Goodman, Krandalyn – Summa Cum Laude
Griffith, Tara – Summa Cum Laude
Gutierrez, Eden – Summa Cum Laude
Harris, Cassandra – Magna Cum Laude
Harris, Jaime – Magna Cum Laude
Henderson, Shadawn – Honor Roll
Hernandez, Erika – Summa Cum Laude
Huynh, Hang (Cam) – Magna Cum Laude
Hwanag, Chanel – Summa Cum Laude Izucar, Raquel – Summa Cum Laude
Jameson, Abigal – Summa Cum Laude
Jimoh, Lily – Summa Cum Laude
Johnson, Karlon – Summa Cum Laude
Joseph, Stanley – Honor Roll
Khan, Bisma – Summa Cum Laude
Kim, Samuel – Summa Cum Laude
Kitahara, Emi – Magna Cum Laude
Knox-Redic, Tiahyra – Summa Cum Laude
Krishnamurthy, Tarika – Summa Cum Laude
La, Vy – Summa Cum Laude
Layne, Ty’riek – Summa Cum Laude
Le, Phuong (Chrissy) – Magna Cum Laude
Lopez, Briana – Summa Cum Laude
Lopez, Kevin – Summa Cum Laude
Macon, Ke’Era – Magna Cum Laude
Malone, Brooke – Summa Cum Laude
Marashlian, Tia – Summa Cum Laude
Marin, Aracely – Magna Cum Laude
Martinez, Jason – Summa Cum Laude
Mazzotti, Gaetano – Magna Cum Laude
Mills-Brown, Christie – Cum Laude
Moreno, Jayla – Honor Roll
Murray, Melanie – Summa Cum Laude
Muturi, Maureen – Cum Laude
My, Manida – Summa Cum Laude
Najac, Bradley – Magna Cum Laude
Ngo, Danny – Cum Laude
Olelewe, Ginikachi – Summa Cum Laude
Ortiz-Luis, Michal – Magna Cum Laude
Osby, Melanie – Summa Cum Laude
Oshiba-Fowode, Tolulope – Summa Cum Laude
Patel, Hiren – Summa Cum Laude
Patel, Nil – Summa Cum Laude
Pham, John – Summa Cum Laude
Phan, Jennifer – Summa Cum Laude Reed, Michael – Summa Cum Laude
Rezekalla, Kyrllos – Cum Laude
Rodgers, Alexis – Magna Cum Laude
Rodriguez, Robert – Cum Laude 
Rodriguez-Orozco, Carolina – Summa Cum Laude
Rymer-Martinez, Raquel – Cum Laude
Salawu, Daniella – Magna Cum Laude
Sanderlin, Quanincia – Summa Cum Laude
Santos, Cristhiam – Magna Cum Laude
Sharma, Pallavi – Summa Cum Laude
Simmons, Joilyn – Summa Cum Laude
Simmons, Antoinette – Summa Cum Laude
Smbatyan, Zhanna – Magna Cum Laude
Teixeira, Amir – Summa Cum Laude
Termell, Kimberly – Magna Cum Laude
Thomas, Marian – Cum Laude
Tran, Duyen – Summa Cum Laude
Truong, Tuan – Cum Laude
Umali, Jessica – Summa Cum Laude
Umejesi, Mishael – Magna Cum Laude
Varner, Praemika – Magna Cum Laude
Vazquez, Tatiana – Summa Cum Laude
Vernon, Alexandria – Summa Cum Laude
Williams, Candace – Cum Laude
Williams, Lewis – Magna Cum Laude
Wisseh, Cheryl – Magna Cum Laude
Yacoub, David – Summa Cum Laude
Zarrabian, Mehrshid – Summa Cum Laude
Zuluet, Pamela – Cum Laude

The honors are awarded based on the cumulative grade point average upon completion of their academic program –

Summa Cum Laude (with highest honors – at least 3.75 GPA) 
Magna Cum Laude (with high honors – at least 3.5 GPA) 
Cum Laude (with honors – at least 3.25 GPA) 
Honor Roll (3.00 - 3.49 GPA) 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS 

Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences

Academic Excellence
Teixeira, Amir

Overall Excellence
Griffith, Tara

Outstanding Service and Dedication
Martinez, Jason

Outstanding Leadership
Vazquez, Tatiana

Bachelor of Sciences in Biomedical Sciences

Academic Achievement 
Reed, Michael

Outstanding Service and Dedication
Arakelians, Emin

Outstanding Leadership
Williams, Lewis

Master of Public Health, Urban Health Disparities  

Academic Excellence Award 
Rodriguez-Orozco, Carolina

Advocate Award 
Sharma, Pallavi

Champion of Science Award 
Johnson, Karlon

Critical Thinking Award
Barajas, Maria

Leadership Award
Bailey, Shannelle

Persistence Award 
Dorrah, Kimberly

Scholar Award 
Baron, Kyla

Visionary Award 
Alvarez, Jennifer

Radiologic Technology Program  

Outstanding Student Clinical Performance Award
Tremell, Kimberly  

Outstanding Student Award for Academic Excellence
Hwang, Chanel

JRCERT Certificate of Excellence Award for Student
Pham, John  

MERVYN M. DYMALLY SCHOOL OF NURSING 

Dean’s Leadership Award 
Entry Level Master (ELM)

Cohort 16
Asher, Martasha
Macaraeg, Alyssa

Cohort 17
Garibay, Brenda
Adefeso, Damilola

RN-BSN
Cohort 5
Reddix, Tracy
Stewart, Sarah

Post Master Health Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP)
Cohort 1
Foster, Bose
Harrison, Ronald
Alexander, Kevan

Family Nurse Practitioner (FNP)
Cohort 22  
Bedford, LeRonica

Cohort 23
Peterson, Amber
Gaytan, Maria

Cohort 24
Gil, Chianatall

Clinical Excellence Award
ELM

Cohort 16
Anyakpor, Nkemdilim
Bliss, Crysta
Butts, Latoya

Cohort 17
Tiongson, Joane Kay
Roca, Rey Paolo E.
Morales-Valdez, Jessica

PMHNP
Cohort 1
Bell, Olajumoke
Bisong, Francisca Obi
Ofosu, Ameyaw Mercy

FNP 
Cohort 22
Potes, Maria

Cohort 23
Vega, Allan

Cohort 24
Muhawij, Francis 

Excellence in Academic Achievement

ELM
Cohort 16
Erezo, Earl James

Cohort 17
Tiongson, Joane Kay

RN-BSN
Cohort 5   
Tribiana, Eddie

Cohort 6
Stewart, Sarah

PMHNP
Cohort 1
Gregorio, Nicole
Wei, Maotao

FNP
Cohort 22
Salalila, Leonor

Cohort 23
Ayeni, Shike
Dacasin, Krista
Morney-Kuanyawo, Margarette
Soriano, Erlyn
Urzua, Alex
Vega, Allan
Villahermosa, Angelica

Cohort 24
Achi, Dani
Baldo, Yasmine M
Balian, Armenouhi
Bunag, Charles
Bunag, Kathleen A.
Bunag, Michael J.
Campos, Reynaly
Dadashyan, Inna
Gil, Chiantall
Jimenez, Gregorio
Ngo, John
Nwosu, Nwamaka
Pacina, Ramon
Po, Patricia A.
Salarda, Jamille
Tolentino, John M.
Tyrell, Monique

Honor Society*

Abioro, Omowunmi
Abiy, Tirsit
Acevedo, Kharen
Achi, Dani
Adeduro, Christianah
Adefeso, Damilola
Adeniji, Rahmat
Aguero, Rosa
Akanno, Ijeoma
Akwaja, Melvina
Aleje, Sinat
Alexander, Kevan
Allard, Kody
Aniemeka, Ifeoma
Anugwom, Ifeyinwa
Anyakpor, Nkemdilim
Arunta, Patience
Avalos Diaz, Blanca
Ayeni, Shike
Ayvazyan, Loreta
Bada, Fehintolu
Baldo, Yasmine Monica
Balian, Armenouhi
Banzon, Melvin
Battick, Arvella
Bedford, Leronica
Bell, Olajumoke
Beltran, Jessica
Benjamin, Alice
Bisong, Francisca
Bliss, Crysta
Bondoc, Michael
Borja, Ruby
Briscoe-ohoiner, Janine
Brown, Jacqueline
Bruten, Shawndolyn
Bumatay, Fragrance
Bunag, Charles
Bunag, Kathleen Angela
Bunag, Michael John
Butts, Latoya
Calloway, Jason
Campos, Reynaly
Casanova, Stephanie
Castellanos, Miguel
Castillo-maldonado , Zulma
Chan, Jacqueline
Chan-lopez, Julia
Chen, Emmanuel
Childress, Jazmyn
Colmenares, Ismael
Cross, Dominique
Cruz, Jacinta
Cubangbang, Ruby Ann
Dacasin, Krista
Dacasin, Raffie
Dadashyan, Inna
De Guzman, Concepcion
De Leon, Crespa
Desha, Cornelius Jerome
Deslate, Stephanie
Diaz, Johannelda
Dominguez-claros, Marisol
Dumaplin, Lorelei
Dykes-barrow, Roslyn
Egeonuigwe, Elechi
Egungwu, Joy
Ekeagwu, Raphael
Ekeanyanwu, Uchenna
Elemuren, Kehinde
Elemuren, Taiwo
Erezo, Earl James
Esguerra, Ofelia
Esparza Sanchez, Claudia
Espinueva, Anne
Fawcett, Daniela
Ferrer, Myles Angelo
Flores, Carmen
Foster, Bose
Fulinara, Vanessa
Galura, Maria
Garcia, Evelyn
Garibay, Brenda
Garnett, Brittany
Gatan, Vicente
Gaytan, Maria
Gibbons, Era Mae
Gil, Chiantall
Gilyard, Terry
Golshani, Sarah
Gregorio, Nicole
Gwanyama, Jubsia
Han, Jerry
Harris, Xavier
Harrison , Ronald
Hilt, Shanetta
Ho, Dang
Huang, Xiaorong
Hughes, Joan
Hwang, Yun
Iheaka, Nnenna
Im, Patricia
Ip, Chunming
Iwegbu, Elsie
Iwuanyanwu, Magdalene
Jimenez, Gregorio
Johns, Jarmaine
Jones, Dexter
Juarez, Marco
Lacsamana, Rommel
Landingin, Judith
Lazo, Nicole
Lim, Michael
Lopez, Andrew
Macaspac, Khelsey
Madarazo, Julio Arvie
Madu, Harrieth
Maduafokwa, Eucharia
Marmolejo Casillas, Jenny
Marpaung, Jesron
Marron, Roberto
Martinez, Christine
Massey, Verletta
Mbagwu, Chinatu
Moore, Allene
Morales-valdez, Jessica
Morney-kuanyawo, Margarette
Morrow, Whitney
Muhawij, Francis
Nacar, Clint
Narayan, Karishma
Navarro, Cecille
Ngo, John
Nguyen, Catvy
Nguyen, Khanh
Nguyen, Khanh-linh
Nguyen, Tuoc
Nwosu, Ebere
Nwosu, Joan
Nwosu, Nwamaka
Nwoye, Obianuju Caroline
Ocan, Mercedes
Ofosu Ameyaw, Mercy
Ogbunamiri, Ugochi
Oifoh, Roseline
Okafor, Blessing
Okaro, Chioma
Okoye, Chinenye
Okwaraji, Kelechi
Onyebalu, Chika
Oranusi, Kenechukwu
Ortiguero, Monique
Ortiz, Manuel
Pacina, Ramon
Palasio, Dianne
Pedraza, Cassandra
Peterson, Amber
Peterson, Porsha
Po, Patricia Anne
Potes, Maria
Primero, Brenda Gaile
Pryor, Shonnee
Que, Rosita
Razikova, Gulnoza
Reddix, Tracy
Rivas, Emmelyn
Roca, Rey Paolo Ernesto
Rodriguez, Juan Carlos
Rosete, Leika-marrie
Roxas, Kevin
Rucker, Shanna
Salalila, Leonor
Salarda, Jamille
Sampang, Erwin
Sampang, Mark Christian
San Pedro, Melchor
Sangwanpanich, Aimon
Sim, Nadia
Simplice, Jennique
Smith, Kenya
Smith-douglas, Jacquelyn
Soriano, Erlyn
Stewart, Sarah
Sunga, Andrea
Tate, Danielle
Teah, Marilyn
Terteryan, Nare
Terteryan, Tatevik
Tinoco, Maria
Tiongson, Joane Kay
Titensky, Christine Uy
Tolentino, John Marius
Tra, Duyen
Tribiana, Eddie
Truong, Tony
Tuazon, Homer
Tyrell, Monique
Urzua, Alexis
Uzoaru, Kinross
Vasquez, Josephine
Vega, Allan
Villahermosa, Angelica
Villahermosa, Reynante
Vo, Christina
Vu, Wendy
Wei, Maotao
Wells, Donald
Whitehead, Dion
Wilkerson, Kara
Wilson, Denise
Zaragoza, Patricia

*eligible for Honor Society. Please Contact Honorsociety@cdrewu.edu for Further Information.

 

FACULTY HONORS – Presented by the Academic Senate 

Outstanding Professor  
Dr. David Martins
Medical Director, Physician Assistant Program, College of Science and Health
Chair, Department of Preventive and Social Medicine, College of Medicine

Outstanding Service
Dr. Sheila Young
Director, Enhanced Post Baccalaureate Program  

Outstanding Teaching
Dr. Mariles Rosario
Assistant Director of FNP Program and Assistant Professor
Mervyn M. Dymally School of Nursing 

In Loving Memory of our Colleagues -  

Dr. Erik S. Fleming
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Preventive and Social Medicine, College of Medicine 
May 29, 1980 – January 1, 2020

Dr. Seyung Chung
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Internal Medicine, College of Medicine 
January 10, 1966 – October 11, 2019